Ohio| Change
[…] I'll whip your ass like a man."


  17. However, Respondent chose instead to leave the parking area. As he drove away, he called the police and informed them of the situation.


  18. Shortly thereafter, the Cape Coral police arrested Respondent, after determining that he had drawn his weapon but had not seen a weapon on Mr. Little. There is no evidence that any criminal case has been initiated or prosecuted.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  19. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)


  20. Section 493.6118(1)(j) provides that Petitioner may impose discipline against a licensee engaged in the "[c]ommission of an act of violence or the use of force on any person except in the lawful protection of one's self or another from physical harm."


  21. Respondent is not guilty of a violation of Section 493.6118(1)(j), as charged by Petitioner. Respondent threatened violence or the use of force when he produced his weapon, but only to the extent necessary to allow him to peaceably leave the darkened parking lot.