Washington| Change
[…] Each "erroneous Medicaid claim leading to an overpayment to a provider is considered, for purposes of [determining the maximum fine allowable], to be a separate violation." Section 409.913(9), Fla. Stat.


  14. "In making a determination of overpayment to a provider, [AHCA must] use appropriate and valid auditing, accounting, analytical, statistical, or peer review methods, or combinations thereof." Section 409.913(12), Fla. Stat.


  15. "When making a determination that an overpayment has occurred, [AHCA must] prepare and issue a[n agency] audit report to the provider showing the calculation of overpayments." Section 409.913(13), Fla. Stat.

  16. The "audit report, supported by [agency] work papers, showing an overpayment to a provider constitutes evidence of overpayment." Section 409.913(13), Fla. Stat.


  17. "In determining the appropriate administrative sanction to be applied, [AHCA must] consider:


    1. The seriousness and extent of the violation or violations.


    2. Any prior history of violations by the provider.


    3. Evidence of continued violation within the provider's management control of Medicaid statutes, rules, regulations, or policies after written notification to the provider of improper practice or instance of violation.


    4. Any pain and suffering inflicted by the provider on a recipient.


    5. Any action by a licensing agency respecting the provider in any state in which the provider operates.


    6. The extent to which a lesser sanction is sufficient to remedy the violation by the provider in the best judgment of [AHCA].


    7. The apparent impact on access by recipients to Medicaid services if the provider is suspended or terminated, in the best judgment of [AHCA]." Section 409.913(10), Fla. Stat.


  18. A provider who is the subject of an audit report that reveals an overpayment is entitled to an administrative hearing pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, before AHCA takes final agency action ordering repayment and imposing a sanction.