Ohio| Change
[…] Since no specific claims on this ground were made in the initial petition regarding the alleged invalidity of the second sentence of proposed rule 16C-20.002(1), rules 16C-20.0015(3) and (16), and rule 16C-20.0035(1)(c), these contentions have been disregarded. The remaining contentions are dealt with separately below.


    1. Proposed rule 16C-20.0011(1) implements section 369.20 which provides in part as follows:


      (2) The Department of Natural Resources shall direct the control, eradication, and regulation of noxious aquatic weeds and direct the research and planning related to these activities. . . so as to protect human health, safety, and recreation and, to the greatest degree practicable, prevent injury to plant and animal life and property. (emphasis added)


      The proposed rule in turn reads as follows:


      (1) The Department of Natural Resources . .

      . shall administer the aquatic plant management program of the state through a system of contracts and permits so as to protect human health, safety, and recreation, to the greatest degree practicable, and to prevent injury to plant life, animal life, and property.


      Although the proposed rule essentially tracks the statutory language, it does vary in one material respect.