Ohio| Change
[…] (2) . . . This chapter is intended as comprehensive and exclusive regulation of pesticides in this state. Except as provided in chapter 373, 376, 388, 403 and 482, or as otherwise provided by law, no agency . . . may adopt . . rules . . . pertaining to pesticides. (Emphasis added)


    While it is true that DNR claims no authority from chapters 373, 376, 388 or 482, subsection 369.20(7) does authorize DNR to "develop standards by rule which shall address, at a minimum, chemical . . . control activities." By including this language in the statute, the legislature obviously intended that DNR could address the use of chemicals (herbicides) insofar as they are used to control, eradicate and regulate noxious aquatic weeds.