Ohio| Change
[…] Finally, petitioners have requested as ultimate relief that the entire chapter 16C-20 be invalidated. However, at best they are entitled to no more relief than the allegations in the petition warrant, that being the invalidation of some, but not all, parts of the chapter.


  7. Under subsection 120.52(9)(b), a proposed rule is invalid if "the agency has exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority." This means that DNR cannot adopt a rule which exceeds the rulemaking authority found in Subsection 369.20(7), Florida Statutes. That subsection reads as follows:


    (7) No person or public agency shall control, eradicate, remove, or otherwise alter any aquatic weeds or plants in waters of the state unless a permit for such activity has been issued by the department, or unless the activity is in waters expressly exempted by department rule. The department shall

    develop standards by rule which shall address, at a minimum, chemical, biological, and mechanical control activities; an evaluation of the benefits of such activities to the public; specific criteria recognizing the differences between natural and artificially created waters; and the different amount or quality of littoral vegetation on various waters. Applications for a permit shall be made to the department. In reviewing such applications, the department shall consider the criteria set forth in subsection (2).


    Subsection (2) in turn provides as follows:


    (2) The Department of Natural Resources shall direct the control, eradication, and regulation of noxious aquatic weeds and direct the research and planning related to these activities as provided in this section, excluding the authority to use fish as a biological control agent, so as to protect

    human health, safety, and recreation and, to the greatest degree practicable, prevent injury to plant and animal life and property.


    In addition, almost identical provisions are found in Subsections 369.22(4) and (12), Florida Statutes, with respect to non-indigenous aquatic plant control.

    Finally, a general grant of authority for DNR to adopt rules and regulations is found in Section 370.021, Florida Statutes.