Ohio| Change
[…] Indeed, the agency has simply tracked verbatim the language found in the statute.


  10. Petitioners next contend that DNR lacks authority to adopt rules to protect manatees from herbicides. They posit that there is no evidence in the legislative enactment that the legislature intended to provide DNR with omnibus authority to protect manatees from the "imagined threat" of herbicides. Manatees are, of course, a marine mammal designated by both the state and federal governements as an endangered or threatened species. See Subsection

    370.12(2), F. S. Since section 369.20(2) mandates that DNR "direct the control, eradication, and regulation of noxious aquatic weeds . . . so as . . . to the greatest degree practicable, prevent injury to plant and animal life and property", and manatees obviously fall within this protected category, the statute is broad enough to sanction the rules. The contention is accordingly rejected.