Ohio| Change
[…] 4. Ameraquatic, Inc., Applied Aquatic Management, Inc., Aquatic Systems, Inc., and Boliden Intertrade, Inc. are all substantially affected by the proposed rules and thus have standing to bring this action. Although Applied Biochemists, Inc., a foreign corporation, is affected by the rules, it has not obtained a certificate from the Department of State authorizing it to do business in Florida. Since Subsection 607.1502(1), Florida Statutes, provides that such a corporation "may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority", and a "proceeding" is defined in Subsection 607.01401(20), Florida Statutes, as including an "administrative . . . action", Applied Biochemists, Inc. lacks standing to participate. Therefore, DNR's motion to dismiss is granted.