STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (6) "Discharge" includes, but is not limited to, any spilling, leaking, seeping, pouring, mis- applying, emitting, emptying, or dumping of any pollutant which occurs and which affects lands and the surface and ground waters of the state not regulated by ss. 376.011-376.21.
Pertinent to this case, Section 376.301(18), Florida Statutes, provides:
(18) "Pollutants" includes any "product" as defined in s. 377.19(11)....
Product as defined in Section 377.19(11), Florida Statutes, means any commodity made from oil or gas and includes, but is not limited, gasoline, diesel fuel and kerosene.
Section 376.305(1), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part provides:
Any person discharging a pollutant as prohibited by ss. 376.30-376.319 shall immediately undertake
to contain, remove, and abate the discharge to the satisfaction of the department....
Additionally, Rule 17-61.050(4)(b), Florida Administrative Code, requires that any person discharging pollutants from a facility shall immediately undertake to contain, remove, and abate the discharge and, in case of discharge to groundwater in violation of applicable standards shall institute such further corrective action as necessary.