STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Respondents presented no evidence that some or all of the contamination was attributable to someone other than the Respondents.
While it might be inferred that the Department incurred expenses and costs while investigating this matter, the Department presented no evidence to support any expenses or costs for its investigation.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Pertinent to this case, Section 376.303(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
The department has the power and duty to:
(a) Establish rules, including, but not limited to, construction standards, permitting or registration of tanks, maintenance and installation standards, and removal or disposal standards, to implement the intent of ss. 376.30-376.319 and to regulate underground
and aboveground facilities and their onsite integral piping systems. Such rules may establish standards for underground facilities