STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Registration and Notification Requirements.
* * *
(b) Each owner or operator shall make notification
of the following on forms provided by the Department.
* * *
6. Positive response of a detection device, monitoring well test or sample or laboratory report within three (3) working days of discovery.
Rule 17-761.800(2)(a), Florida Administrative Code, provides:
Closure of Storage Tank Systems.
Owners of unmaintained storage tank systems must permanently close the system within 90 days of the effective date of this rule or of discovery of the existence of the unmaintained storage tank system.
Section 376.308(1)(a),(c) and (4), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
In any suit instituted by the department under ss. 376.30-376.319, it is not necessary to plead and prove negligence in any form or matter. The department need only plead and prove that the prohibited discharge or other
polluting condition has occurred. The following persons shall be liable to the department for any discharges or polluting condition.
Any person who caused a discharge or other polluting condition or who owned or operated the facility at the time the discharge occurred.
* * *
(c) In the case of a discharge of petroleum or petroleum products, the owner of the facility, unless the owner can establish that he acquired title to property contaminated by the activities of a previous owner or operator or other third party, that he did not cause or contribute to the
discharge, and that he did not know of the polluting condition at the time he acquired title....
* * *
(4) Liability pursuant to this chapter shall be joint and several. However, if more than one discharge occurred and the damage is divisible and may be attributed to a particular defendant or defendants, each defendant is liable only for
the costs associated with his damages. The burden shall be on the defendant to demonstrate the divisibility of damages.