Washington| Change
[…] The disposition of the beans was consistent with industry practices in South Florida.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  8. Petitioner was a producer of green beans in Dade County, Florida, during 1992. Green beans are "agricultural products" within the meaning of Section 604.15(3), Florida Statutes.


  9. Respondent, Fresh Pick Farms, Inc., was a licensed dealer in agricultural products during 1992.


  10. Section 604.21, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. Any person claiming himself to be damaged by any breach of a[n] . . . agreement given by a licensed dealer in agricultural products . . . may enter complaint thereof against the dealer and against the surety, if any, to the [D]epartment, which complaint shall be a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint.

      * * *

      (6) Any party whose material interest is affected by a proceeding pursuant to this section shall be granted a hearing upon request. Such hearing shall be conducted pursuant to chapter 120. The order of the department, when issued pursuant to the recommended order of a hearing officer, shall be final upon issuance.


  11. The Department referred to in Section 604.21, Florida Statutes, is the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. See, Section 604.15(2), Florida Statutes.