Ohio| Change
[…] 35. Additionally, Mills Jr., albeit for no fraudulent, deceptive or dishonest intent and due to mistake or ignorance of the law, has violated Sections 626.041(2)(a) and 626.112(2), Florida Statutes. Section 626.041(2) defines "general lines agent" as one transacting insurance business in the areas of property and casualty insurance among others. Section 626.041(2)(a) provides that "unless licensed as a general lines agent as defined in Section 626.041(1), no person shall solicit insurance or procure applications therefor". Section 626.112(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in turn, as follows:


    No agent, customer representative, or solicitor shall solicit or otherwise transact as agent, customer representative, or solicitor, or represent or hold himself out to be an agent, customer representative, or solicitor as to, any kind or kinds of insurance as to which he has not been licensed and appointed.

  36. Mills Jr. has violated these last-referenced provisions.