Ohio| Change
[…] 25. By letter dated May 19, 1993, Respondent requested a formal hearing on his termination.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  26. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)


  27. The March 26, 1992, letter from Petitioner to Respondent identifies two grounds for suspension and termination: absence without leave and misconduct in office.


  28. Section 231.36(1)(a) provides that a teacher not on continuing contract may be dismissed at anytime during the school year for "just cause," which includes "misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude."