Washington| Change
[…] 4. The costs of birth-related neurological injury claims are particularly high and warrant the establishment of a limited system of compensation irrespective of fault.

  2. It is the intent of the legislature to provide compensation, in a no-fault basis, for a limited class of catastrophic injuries that result in unusually high costs for custodial care and rehabilitation. This plan shall apply only to birth-related neurological injuries.


The notice provision, section 766.316, Fla. Stat. (1993), which is found at the end of the act, provides:


Each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician, other than residents, assistant residents, and interns deemed to be participating physicians under s. 766.314(4)(c), under the Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan shall provide notice to the obstetrical patients thereof as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth-related neurological injuries. Such notice shall be provided on forms furnished by the association and shall include a clear and concise explanation of a

patient's rights and limitations under the plan.


My reading of NICA is that the legislature intended the act to apply to all physicians who joined, and did not intend to make it conditional on whether notice was given.