Washington| Change
[…] Again, there is no compelling proof of record which demonstrates any experience with the Katona method, apart from Maria, no proof of its acceptance by practitioners as being associated with a positive outcome, and therefore no persuasive proof that it is of any medical value. 13/


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  35. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 766.301, et seq., Florida Statutes (1993).


  36. Pertinent to this case, Section 766.31, Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. Upon determining that an infant has sustained a birth-related neurological injury and that obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician at the birth, the hearing officer shall make an award providing compensation for the following items relative to such injury:

      1. Actual expenses for medically necessary and reasonable medical and hospital, habilitative and training, residential, and custodial care and service, for medically necessary drugs, special equipment, and facilities, and for related travel

        . . .


        person.

        Expenses included under this paragraph shall be limited to reasonable charges prevailing in the community for similar treatment of injured persons when such treatment is paid for by the injured


        * * *

    2. The award shall require the immediate payment of expenses previously incurred and shall require that future expenses be paid as incurred.