Ohio| Change
[…] 17. The "assension number" referred to above was the control number assigned to the sample for testing purposes. The sample retained that number throughout the testing process.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    18. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


    19. Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


      (5) The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in

      compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(1)-(10)

      * * *


    20. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, sets forth the minimum qualifications for certification as a law enforcement officer. Subsection (7) provides:


      (7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.

    21. Rule 11B-27.0011(4), Florida Administrative Code, provides, in part: