Ohio| Change
[…] Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) and Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d

    349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this proceeding it is the Commission, through the Advocate, that is asserting the affirmative: that Zahner violated Section 112.313(4), Florida Statutes. Therefore the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence the elements of Zahner's alleged violations is on the Commission.


  52. Section 112.313(4), Florida Statutes, provides:


    No public officer or employee of an agency or his spouse or minor child shall, at any time, accept any compensation, payment, or thing of value when such public officer or employee knows, or, with the exercise of reasonable care, should know, that it was given to influence a vote or other action in which the officer or employee was expected to participate in his official capacity.


  53. In order to conclude that Zahner violated Section 112.313(4), Florida Statutes, the Advocate must have proved the following elements:


    1. The Respondent must have been a public officer or employee of an agency; and

    2. The Respondent (or his minor child) must have accepted compensation, payment, or something of value which was:

      1. Accepted by the Respondent with actual knowledge that the compensation, payment or thing of value was given to influence a vote or other action in which Respondent was expected to participate in his official capacity; or

      2. Accepted by the Respondent when he should have known (with the exercise of due diligence) that the compensation, payment or

        thing of value was given to influence a vote or other action in which Respondent was

        expected to participate in his official capacity.


  54. The parties have stipulated that Zahner was a public officer or employee subject to the Code of Ethic for Public Officers and Employees.


  55. Zahner received a "thing of value" from the Country Club and from the Executive Club.