Ohio| Change
[…] 9. The examination is an open book examination and the candidates are allowed to bring specified reference materials with them, including the Contractor's Manual. Question number 30 deals with material found in the Contractor's Manual, relating to project schedules. Here, the question asks the candidate to pick out the entity not listed in the manual. Kradin picked out an entity which was listed in the manual.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding, and the parties thereto, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  11. Section 489.113(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    Any person who desires to engage in contracting on a statewide basis shall, as a prerequisite thereto, establish his competency and qualifications to be certified pursuant to this part. To establish his competency, a person shall pass the appropriate examination administered by the department. . . .