Washington| Change
[…] obtain.


    acquisition 1. The act of acquiring.

    2. Something acquired, especially as an addition to an established category or group.


  53. Although actions of licensing arms of HRS and AHCA are not controlling of the issue of who holds legal title to a nursing home, it is instructive to note that various Florida statutes and rules relating to health care facilities regulated by AHCA also regard leasing of nursing homes as synonymous with a transfer of ownership or "acquisition" of nursing homes for regulatory purposes.


  54. For instance, Section 400.179 F.S., governing sale or transfer of ownership of a nursing home facility, provides:


    Whenever a nursing facility is sold or the ownership is transferred, including leasing, the transferee shall make application to the department for a new license at least 60 days prior to the date of transfer of ownership. (emphasis supplied)


  55. Rule 59B-6.009 F.A.C., concerning reports required, defines "change in health care entity ownership," to include "leasing of the health care entity" when the lessee assumes the liability for operation of the health care entity.