Ohio| Change
[…] Such testimony has been deemed credible and has not been challenged by the Department.


  8. No argument as to the appropriateness of other expenditures made on behalf of this client has been raised. Accordingly, it is found that the client's income less such appropriate expenses is insufficient to yield a disposable income sufficient to cover the fee assessed by the Department.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  10. Section 402.33, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


    (2) The department, in accordance with rules established by it, shall either charge, assess, or collect, or cause to be charged, assessed, or collected, fees for any service it provides to its clients . . .

    * * *

    (4) The department shall:

    1. At least annually, determine or establish the cost of providing services for which charges will be made.

      (6)(a) The department may not require a client or responsible party to pay fees it may assess that exceed the client's or responsible party's ability to pay. Such ability to pay

      shall be based upon the income of the client

      or responsible party, including any inheritance or bequests he may receive, and shall be determined according to uniform criteria and rules adopted by the department, unless the amount of the fee is specifically established by statute. The department shall assess the effects upon clients, responsible parties, services, and revenues of determining the ability to pay based upon:

      1. The client's or responsible party's gross income, the number of persons dependent on that income, and the number of such persons who are clients;

        * * *

        (7)(a) The department shall by rule establish procedures of clients or responsible parties to request a review of assessed fees. Further, the department shall advise such clients or responsible parties of the criteria which are used to make determinations on requests for reduction or waiver of fees.

    2. If the department denies a request for a fee reduction or waiver, it shall inform the client or responsible party of his right to appeal the decision pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120. (Emphasis added)


  11. Rule 10-6.014, Florida Administrative Code, (which cites Section 402.33, Florida Statutes, as its authority) provides:


    The department shall:

    1. At least annually, determine or establish the cost of providing services for which charges will be made, and

    2. Annually review uniform criteria for determining ability to pay or participate in the cost of service. The uniform criteria is described in rules 10-6.019 and 10-6.020 of this chapter.


  12. Rule 10-6.019, Florida Administrative Code, provides, in pertinent part: