Washington| Change
[…] 42. Plantation has not conducted any research or analysis to determine how Memorial West intended to staff the new unit, including whether there might be trained staff at Memorial Hospital who would transfer to the new facility.

  43. There is insufficient evidence on the record to conclude the Memorial West proposal will adversely impact Plantation. While there is evidence of "some" overlap between Memorial West's primary service area and Plantation's secondary service area, Plantation failed to offer any evidence to support its claim of substantial adverse impact.


    Section 408.035(1)(n), F.S.


  44. Section 408.035(1)(n) relates to "[t]he applicant's past and proposed provision of health care services to Medicaid patients and the medically indigent" and is applicable in this proceeding.


  45. At the time its CON application was submitted, Memorial West had not completed its first year. Therefore, Petitioner could provide very little medicaid data specifically concerning Memorial West.