Washington| Change
[…] 6. The weight of the evidence in this proceeding establishes that Level II NICU services are available to Memorial West newborns at other hospitals within the service district. These facilities are within the two hour ground transport time established by the agency's long standing rule. However, these available NICU beds are located primarily in northern Broward County and, due to physician practice patterns recognized by the agency, are not easily accessible or readily available to Memorial West patients.


    Section 408.035(1)(d), F.S.


  7. Section 408.035(1)(d), F.S., provides, as part of the review criteria applicable to CON applications, consideration of "the availability and adequacy of other health care facilities and services and hospices in the service district of the applicant, such as outpatient care and ambulatory home services, which may serve as alternatives for the health care facilities and services to be provided by the applicant." This criteria is not applicable to newborns in need of intensive care, and is therefore not applicable here.


    Section 408.035(1)(h), F.S.