Washington| Change
[…] is not approved, the recipient is responsible for payment for the additional prescriptions or other pharmacy services.

    2. through (18) No change.

    (19) This rule becomes effective April 10, 1992.


  26. Rule 10CER92-4 cites Section 409.919, Florida Statutes as rulemaking authority. Section 409.919 provides: "The department shall adopt any rules necessary to comply with or administer ss. 409.901-409.920 and all rules necessary to comply with federal requirements."


  27. Section 409.907, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    (3) The provider agreement developed by the department, in addition to the requirements specified in subsections (1) and (2), shall require the provider to:

    * * *

    (j) Accept Medicaid payment as payment in full, and prohibit the provider from billing or collecting from the recipient or the recipient's responsible party any additional amount except, and only to the extent the department permits or requires, copayments, coinsurance, or deductibles to be paid by the recipient for the services or goods

    provided. The Medicaid payment-in-full policy does not apply to services or goods provided to a recipient if the services or goods are not covered by the Medicaid program. (Emphasis supplied.)


  28. Section 409.913, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    (5) When presenting a claim for payment under the Medicaid program, a provider has an affirmative duty . . . to present a claim that is true and accurate and that is for goods and services which: