Washington| Change
[…] 29. Prior to July 1, 1993, the broad grant of rulemaking authority provided in section 409.919 along with the references to copayments in sections 409.907 and 409.913, authorized HRS to promulgate rules requiring copayments for Medicaid prescribed drug services. This interpretation is further bolstered by the proviso language in Chapters 92-5 and 92-293, Laws of Florida, requiring HRS to develop copayment programs for the Medicaid prescribed drug program.

    However, the authority to require copayments for Medicaid prescribed drug services ended on July, 1, 1993, the effective date of section 409.908l, Florida Statutes

  30. Section 409.9081, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    (1) Effective July 1, 1993, the agency shall require, subject to federal regulations and limitations, each Medicaid recipient to pay at the time of service a nominal copayment for the following Medicaid services:

    1. Hospital outpatient services: up to

      $2 for each hospital outpatient visit.

    2. Physician services: up to $2 copayment for each visit with a physician licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 460, chapter 461 or chapter 463.


  31. A rule of statutory construction which is applicable to this case is the rule known as expressio unis est exclusio alterius. The rule is described in James v. Department of Corrections, 424 So. 2d 826, 827 (Fla. lst DCA 1983), as follows: