STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner was notified by letter dated August 24, 1993 accompanying the warrant of the reason for the deduction. Petitioner thereafter demanded hearing and this hearing ensued.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
While Petitioner has the burden to establish his entitlement to the amount claimed by a preponderance of the evidence, the Departments in issue here must first establish a legitimate basis for withholding lottery winnings. Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes, provides:
It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department, in the form and format prescribed by the department, persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of
$600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department may
transmit the prize money to the Comptroller who may authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt.
The evidence of record, uncontroverted by Petitioner, clearly demonstrates that Petitioner and his wife, jointly, were indebted to the State of Florida for public assistance payments previously paid in the total amount of