Washington| Change
[…] 14. Section 626.9541(1)(x)4 provides that the following is an unfair method of competition and unfair or deceptive act or practice:


    In addition to other provisions of this code, the refusal to insure, or continue to insure, any individual or risk solely because of

    * * *

    4. The insured's or applicant's failure to purchase noninsurance services or commodities, including automobile services as defined in

    s. 624.124 . . ..


    Section 624.124 mentions accidental death and dismemberment among "automobile services."


  15. Section 626.734 provides:


    Any general lines insurance agent who is an officer, director, or stockholder of an incorporated general lines insurance agency shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of this code committed by such licensee or by any person under his direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the corporation. Nothing in this section shall be construed to render any person criminally liable or subject to any disciplinary proceedings for any act unless such person personally committed or knew or should have known of such act and of the facts constituting a violation of this chapter.


  16. Petitioner must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  17. Petitioner has proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent has violated Section 626.9541(1)(x)4 four times.