Ohio| Change
[…] 23. In order to transfer under the reemployment provisions, the Petitioner must show that his termination and subsequent reemployment comported with the requirements of the law. In this regard, Section 121.051(1)(c)1., Florida Statutes, provides:


    After June 30, 1983, a member of an existing system who is reemployed after terminating his employment shall have at the time of reemployment the option of selecting to remain in the existing retirement system or to transfer to the Florida Retirement System. Failure to submit such selection in writing to the Division of Retirement within 6 months of reemployment shall result in compulsory membership in the Florida Retirement System.


  24. And, Section 121.051(1)(c)2., Florida Statutes, provides:


    After June 30, 1988, the provisions of subparagraph 1. shall not apply to a member of an existing system who is reemployed within 12 months after terminating his employment. Such member shall continue to have membership in the existing system upon reemployment and shall not be permitted to become a member of the Florida Retirement System, except by transferring to that system as provided in ss. 121.052 and 121.055.

  25. The facts in this case establish that the Petitioner had a bona fide termination from the Palm Beach County School Board and that he was not employed by an FRS employer for one year following that termination.