Ohio| Change
[…] Section 766.301, et seq., Florida Statutes.


  35. As the claimants, the burden rests on petitioners to substantiate a fee award. Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349, 350 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977), ("[T]he burden of proof, apart from statute, is on the party asserting the affirmative issue before an administrative tribunal.") See also, Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).


  36. Pertinent to this case, Section 766.31, Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. Upon determining that an infant has sustained a birth-related neurological injury and that obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician at the birth, the hearing officer shall make an award providing compensation for the following items relative to such injury:

      * * *

      (c) Reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the filing of a claim under ss. 766.301-766.316, including reasonable attorney's fees, which shall be subject to the approval and award of the hearing officer. In determining an award for attorney's fees, the hearing officer shall consider the following factors:

      1. The time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and the skill requisite to perform the legal services properly.

      2. The fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services.

      3. The time limitations imposed by the claimant or the circumstances.

      4. The nature and length of the professional relationship with the claimant.

      5. The experience, reputation, and ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing services.

      6. The contingency or certainty of a fee.

  37. The first step in the process of calculating a reasonable attorney's fee is to determine the number of hours reasonably expended in connection with the filing of the claim. See, Standard Guarantee Insurance Co. v. Quanstrom, 555 So.2d 828 (Fla. 1990), Florida Patient's Compensation Fund v. Rowe, 472 So.2d 1145 (Fla. 1985), and Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Association v. Carreras, 633 So.2d 1103 (Fla. 3d DCA 1994).