STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioners did not file a response in opposition to the motion, and at hearing offered no proof or response in opposition to the motion. Under such circumstances, there exists no despite as to such issue, and the subject claim is non-compensable under the Plan. Sections 766.309(2) and 766.31(1), Florida Statutes.
Where, as here, "the hearing officer determines that . . . obstetrical services were not delivered by a participating physician at the birth, he [is required to] enter an order [to such effect] and . . . cause a copy of such order to be sent immediately to the parties by registered or certified mail." Section 766.309(2), Florida Statutes. Such an order constitutes final agency action subject to appellate court review. Section 766.311(1), Florida Statutes.
CONCLUSION