Ohio| Change
[…] 13. Question 24 is as follows:


    1. In disciplinary proceedings, the department shall

      1. determine the final order in each disciplinary case.

      2. determine the penalty of each violation found.

      3. expeditiously investigate complaints and present the investigative report of the department to the probable cause panel of the board.

      4. submit to the probable causes panel of the board all complaints.


    The Department's answer was "C". The Petitioner chose answer "A".


  14. Section 455.225(2) and (6), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    (2) The department shall. . .expeditiously and thoroughly determine legal sufficiency and investigate all legally sufficient complaints. When its investigation is complete and legally sufficient, the department shall prepare and submit to the probable cause panel of the appropriate regulatory board the investigative report of the department. . . . . (Emphasis supplied)

    * * *

    (6) The appropriate board, . . . or the department when there is no board, shall determine and issue the final order in each disciplinary case. . . . .(Emphasis supplied)