STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Although the Department failed to prove Respondent's direct knowledge through Fischer's testimony, the only reasonable conclusion is that Respondent not only should have known but did know that the service Seminole was providing in exchange for the fees Respondent was paying was Seminole's sending rebates to insurance agents. In order to know to whom to send rebate checks, Seminole had to be getting the information from Respondent as to who had sent premium finance contracts to Respondent.
Section 627.832(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The department may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license, if it finds:
* * *
(e) That the license or permit is being willfully used, or is to be used, to circumvent any of the requirements or prohibitions of this code.
* * *
A demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness.
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business.
It is clear that the establishment of a business relationship between Respondent and Seminole was for the purpose of soliciting business in whatever manner Seminole chose to do so. Seminole's choice was to engage in the practice of rebating which is prohibited by the Insurance Code.