STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence is clear that Seminole's possession of Respondent's records and Respondent's failure to obtain them is purposeful on the part of Respondent, has been done to prevent the Department from determining whether Respondent is complying with the provisions of the Insurance Code, and constitutes a direct violation of the statutes alleged in Count II.
Count III alleges that Respondent through its payments to Seminole has violated Section 624.418(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which requires the Department to suspend or revoke a certificate of authority if the licensee is ". . . using such methods and practices in the conduct of its business as to render its further transaction of insurance in this state hazardous or injurious to its policy holders or to the public."