STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Similarly, Section 624.318(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Every person being examined or investigated, and its officers, attorneys, employees, agents, and representatives, shall make freely available to the department or its examiners or investigators the accounts, records, documents, files, information, assets, and matters in their possession or control relating to the subject of the examination or investigation.
Pursuant to Section 624.418(2)(b), Florida Statutes, the Department is authorized to suspend or revoke the certificate of authority of a licensee who has ". . . refused to be examined or to produce its accounts, records, and files for examination . . . when required by the department." The Department has met its burden of proving that Respondent is guilty of the allegations contained in Count II.
The Department repeatedly requested Respondent to provide records related to the services being performed by Seminole on Respondent's behalf.