STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner has met its burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent willfully circumvented the prohibitions of the Insurance Code thereby engaging in dishonest practices. Respondent has demonstrated a lack of fitness or trustworthiness in its conduct of the premium financing business.
Count II of the Order To Show Cause alleges that Respondent has violated Sections 627.836(1), 624.318(2), and 624.418(2)(b), Florida Statutes, by refusing to provide to the Department records relating to the conduct of Respondent's business. Section 627.836(1), Florida Statutes, requires Respondent to keep ". . . such books, accounts, and records as will enable the department to determine. . . ." whether Respondent is complying with the provisions of the Insurance Code. Similarly, Section 624.318(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: