STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Count II of the Order To Show Cause alleges that Respondent has violated Sections 627.836(1), 624.318(2), and 624.418(2)(b), Florida Statutes, by refusing to provide to the Department records relating to the conduct of Respondent's business. Section 627.836(1), Florida Statutes, requires Respondent to keep ". . . such books, accounts, and records as will enable the department to determine. . . ." whether Respondent is complying with the provisions of the Insurance Code. Similarly, Section 624.318(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Every person being examined or investigated, and its officers, attorneys, employees, agents, and representatives, shall make freely available to the department or its examiners or investigators the accounts, records, documents, files, information, assets, and matters in their possession or control relating to the subject of the examination or investigation.
Pursuant to Section 624.418(2)(b), Florida Statutes, the Department is authorized to suspend or revoke the certificate of authority of a licensee who has ". . . refused to be examined or to produce its accounts, records, and files for examination . . . when required by the department."