STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (F.A.C. Rule 10D-6.046(7)(e) reduces the surface water setback to 50 feet for lots platted prior to 1972.)
13. Both Section 381.0065(4)(g)1., Fla. Stat. (1993), and F.A.C. Rule 10D-
allow applications for variances from the surface water setback requirements (as well as other permit requirements for onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems.) Section 381.0065(4)(g)1., Fla. Stat. (1993), provides in pertinent part:
The department may grant variances in hardship cases which may be less restrictive than the provisions specified in this section. . . . A variance may not be granted under this section until the department is satisfied that:
The hardship was not caused intentionally by the action of the applicant;
No reasonable alternative exists for the treatment of the sewage; and
The discharge from the onsite sewage treatment and disposal system will not adversely affect the health of the applicant or the public or significantly degrade the groundwater or surface waters.
Where soil conditions, water table elevation, and
setback provisions are determined by the department to be satisfactory, special consideration must be given to those lots platted before 1972.
F.A.C. Rule 10D-6.045(3) provides in pertinent part:
A variance may be granted to relieve or prevent excessive hardship only in cases involving minor deviation from established standards when it is clearly shown that the hardship was not caused intentionally by the action of the applicant, where no reasonable alternative exists for the treatment of sewage and where proper use of the onsite sewage disposal system will not adversely affect the health of the applicant, any persons using or living on the property, or other members of the public. An applicant must also show that the granting of a variance will not significantly degrade ground or surface waters.