STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Worley, planned and enlisted the aid of Ms. Worley in a conspiracy to illegally intercept a private conversation between the Respondent and Ms. Worley and subsequent telephone conversations between them contrary to federal and Florida law and in contravention of the Respondent's constitutional rights.
The Florida Statutes are quite clear and unequivocal regarding the subsequent use of the tape of the last telephone conversation between the Respondent and Worley which was unlawfully intercepted by Officer Forsberg. Section 934.06, Florida Statutes, provides:
Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the content of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any
trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof, if the disclosure of that
information would be in violation of this chapter.
The Commission's argument that Officer Forsberg's intercept of the telephone conversation between the Respondent and Worley was an exception to the statute above because it was done at the instigation of a law enforcement officer is not supportable under Florida law.