Washington| Change
[…] 341 chose the Petitioner's answer. These results do not invalidate the Petitioner's score on this question.


  8. The Petitioner did not prove either that the answer he chose was correct, that he should have been given credit for his answer or that the question should have been discarded.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. Section 481.209(1), Fla. Stat. (1993), requires applicants for a license to practice architecture to take and pass a written examination administered and graded by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.


  10. Section 455.217, Fla. Stat. (1993), requires that the examination "adequately and reliably measure an applicant's ability to practice the profession regulated "


  11. The applicant has the burden to prove that he was entitled to a passing grade on the exam. In this case, the Petitioner did not meet his burden of proof.


RECOMMENDATION