STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, is a state agency created pursuant to Section 20.16, Florida Statutes, and is the agency responsible for administering and enforcing the provisions of Chapter 482, Florida Statutes. Chapter 482, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code, Rule 5E-14.106(1) are applicable to pest control companies when applying termiticide treatment to pre-construction sites.
Section 482.051, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1992), provides as follows: The [Florida] Department [of Agriculture]
shall adopt rules to carry out the intent and purpose of [chapter 482, F.S.]. . . .
The department shall adopt rules for the protection of the health, safety and welfare of pest control employees and the general public, in conformity with this chapter and chapter 120, which require:
That all pesticides or economic poisons be used only in accordance with the registered labels and labeling or as directed by the United States Environmental Protection Agency or the department.
Florida Administrative Code, Rule 5E-14.106 states the following:
Only those pesticides having federal or state label registration clearance shall be used.
It shall be unlawful to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its label and labeling, except as provided by the United States Environmental Protection Agency, the United States Department of Agriculture, or the [Florida] Department [of Agriculture].
Based upon the facts, the issue is wholly factual.