Ohio| Change
[…] For a second conviction, the court may incarcerate the violator for up to nine months. See, Section 316.193(2)(a) 2.b. F.S. "Misdemeanors" also carry less than one year incarceration penalties. See, Section 775.08(2) F.S. What constitutes a "criminal charge" may be divined by resort to the Section 775.08(3) F.S. definition of "noncriminal violation" as "an offense punishable .

    . . by no other penalty than a fine, forfeiture, or other civil penalty." Accordingly, since Respondent could have been legally incarcerated for up to nine months for his 1990 conviction, it is concluded that Respondent was convicted in 1990 of a "criminal charge, other than a minor traffic violation," and he is therefore guilty as charged in the administrative