STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] By correspondence from Liz Dudek, Chief, Certificate of Need and Budget Review Section, dated December 7, 1993, the agency advised Manatee that its CON application was not accepted and was being returned to Manatee because Manatee failed to submit a copy of its application to the health council by 5:00 p.m. on
the application due date of December 1, 1993, as required by rules 59C- 1.008(1)(k)1., and 2., and 59C-1.008(4), F.A.C.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to section 120.57(1), F.S.
Section 408.039(3)(a), F.S., provides, in pertinent part:
Application Processing.--
(a) An applicant shall file an application with the department, and shall furnish a copy of the application to the local health council and the department.
8. Rules 59C-1.008(1)(k)1. and 2., F.A.C. provide:
(k) Certificate of Need Application Submission.