Washington| Change
[…] He is even able to run, although he has a tendency to lean to the right and appear as if he is about to fall when he does so.


  23. In short, Daniel suffers from no permanent and substantial mental or physical impairment. 2/


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  24. The Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan (hereinafter referred to as the "Plan") was established by the Legislature "for the purpose of providing compensation, irrespective of fault, for birth-related neurological injury claims" relating to births occurring on or after January 1, 1989. Section 766.303(1), Fla. Stat.


  25. The injured "infant, his personal representative, parents, dependents, and next of kin, at common law or otherwise," may seek compensation under the Plan by filing a claim for compensation with the Division 3/ within five years of the infant's birth. Sections 766.303(2), 766.305(1) and 766.313, Fla. Stat.