Ohio| Change
[…] Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  17. The Commission has the burden of establishing the essential elements of the Amended Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  18. In the Amended Administrative Complaint, the Commission alleged that Williams failed to maintain the qualifications established in Section 943.13(7),

    Florida Statutes, which requires that a correctional officer in the State of Florida have good moral character. Additionally, the Commission alleged Williams violated Sections 943.1395(6) and (7), Florida Statutes, and Rule 11B- 27.0011(4)(d), Florida Administrative Code.


  19. Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes provides:


    On or after October 1, 1984, any person employed or appointed as a full-time, part- time, or auxiliary law enforcement officer or correctional officer . . . shall:

    * * * *

    (7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.


  20. Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(d), Florida Administrative Code (1992), provides: