Washington| Change
[…] sonal lines residential policies" (hereinafter "residential policies"), other than those in which such reduction notice was filed prior

    to August 24, 1992, Section 627.7013 applies and takes precedence over Section 624.430,

    and prohibits or limits such reductions affecting residential policies, where there is any relation- ship between the reduction sought, and the risk

    of loss from hurricane exposure.


  19. Subparagraph (2)(a)4. of section 627.7013 provides the principal statutory support for the rule and reads as follows:


    4. Notwithstanding any provisions of this section to the contrary, this section does

    not apply to any insurer that, prior to August 24, 1992, filed notice of its intent to dis- continue its writings in this state under s.

    624.430, and for which a finding has been made

    by the department, the Division of Administrative

    Hearings of the Department of Management Services, or a court that such notice satisfied all re- quirements of s. 624.430.