Washington| Change
[…] In this case, the statute affects the vested rights of the insurers and creates new obligations with respect to their right to discontinue lines of business, withdraw or surrender a certificate of authority. Therefore, absent a clear expression by the legislature that it was intended to be applied retroactively, section 627.7013 must operate in a prospective manner. Since there is no language in the statute to indicate otherwise, the DOI has erred by placing in its rule a retroactive interpretation. This conclusion is further supported and reinforced by Section 624.21, Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:


    Each amendment to this code shall be construed to operate prospectively, unless a contrary legislative intent is specified.


  16. In view of these conclusions, which effectively nullify the rule's vitality, it is unnecessary to reach the parties' well-briefed issues of whether the rule passes constitutional muster.


  17. Exhibit 15 offered in evidence by USF&G and FGIC is hereby received.