Washington| Change
[…] 34. The only issue framed by the parties and the facts of this case is whether or not the Petitioners were displaced as a direct result of the federally funded FDOT project.


  35. The agency has not introduced its Right of Way Procedures Manual, nor cited to it, and has explicated no incipient policy or published agency rule to support its legal theory for denial. It has also cited no guidelines established by the federal agency funding the project other than those found at

    49 CFR Part 24.


  36. Since 49 CFR 24.2 (g), by its own clear language, contemplates that a "displaced person" may be one who "moves his or her personal property . . . as a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire, the negotiations for, or

    the acquisition of, such real property in whole or in part for a project," it would seem that the federal regulations do not consider all planned events in connection with the project to be so speculative as to preclude the payment of relocation assistance.