Ohio| Change
[…] Respondent accepted client fees in his name and provided deposit receipts in his name. Section 494.0041(k) provides that a licensee's license may be sanctioned for acting as a mortgage brokerage business without a current, active license issued under Subsection 494.003 - 494.0043. Respondent did not possess an active mortgage brokerage business license at the time he solicited loan applications in January and February, 1992. Respondent has therefore violated the provisions of Section 494.0041(k), Florida Statutes, by acting as a mortgage brokerage business without a license to do so.


  45. Section 494.0038(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that:


    A person may not receive a fee for acting as a mortgage brokerage business except pursuant to a written agreement between the

    mortgage brokerage business and the borrower.

    The agreement must describe the services to

    be provided by the mortgage brokerage business and specify the amount and terms of the mortgage brokerage fee that the mortgage brokerage business is to receive.

  46. Respondent did not provide any of his clients with a mortgage brokerage agreement nor any other document complying with the disclosure requirements of Section 494.0038(1)(a), yet he collected client fees. Respondent has therefore violated Section 494.0038(1)(a), Florida Statutes.


  47. Under the provisions of Section 494.0038(2)(a), (b), and (c), a mortgage broker business must disclose that it may not make mortgage loans or commitments, that it cannot guarantee acceptance into any particular loan program, and must provide the borrower with a good faith estimate of the credit report fee, property appraisal fee, or any other third party fee and terms and conditions for obtaining a refund of such fees. Section 494.0038(2)(c) further provides that any amount collected in excess of actual cost is to be returned to the borrower within sixty (60) days of the loan being rejected, withdrawn, or the closing.