Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  19. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  20. At issue in this proceeding is whether respondent violated the provisions of Section 561.29(1)(a) or (c), Florida Statutes. In cases of this

    nature, the petitioner bears the burden of proving its charges by clear and convincing evidence. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987), and Slomowitz v. Walker, 492 So.2d 797 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).


  21. Pertinent to this case, Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found

      by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:

      1. Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises . . . of any of

        the laws of this state or of the United States, . . . or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the

        laws of this state or of the United States . . .

        * * *

        (c) Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.


  22. Section 893.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes, makes it "unlawful for any person to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance." Cannabis, commonly known as marijuana, and cocaine are such controlled substances.