STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Over any radio or television station, or
In any other way,
an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing any assertion, representation, or statement with respect to the business of
insurance, which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.
* * *
(k) Misrepresentation in insurance applications.--
1. Knowingly making a false or fraudulent written or oral statement or representation on, or relative to, an application or negotiation for an insurance
policy for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from any insurer, agent, broker, or individual.
Section 626.99(5)(b), Fla. Stat. (1993), provided:
An agent shall inform the prospective purchaser, prior to commencing a life insurance sales presentation, that he is acting as a life insurance agent and shall inform the prospective purchaser
of the full name of the insurance company which he is representing. In sales situations in which
an agent is not involved, the insurer shall identify its full name.
In addition, Part III of F.A.C. Rule Chapter 4-9, governing insurance agents, was entitled "Code of Ethics--Life Underwriters," and included as F.A.C. Rule 4-9.005:
Misrepresentations are declared to be unethical.