STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Violation of any lawful order or rule of the department.
* * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be
a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.
The last clause of Section 626.621(6) recently has been held to be unconstitutionally vague. Whitaker v. Dept. of Ins. and Treasurer, 21 F.L.W. 1353D, 1354D (Fla. 1st DCA 1996).
Section 626.9541, Fla. Stat. (1993), provided in pertinent part:
UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS.--The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair
or deceptive acts or practices:
Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies.--Knowingly making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made,
issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which:
1. Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms of any insurance policy.
* * *
5. Uses any name or title of any insurance policy or class of insurance policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof.
* * *
False information and advertising generally.-- Knowingly making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public, or causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed
before the public:
In a newspaper, magazine, or other publication,
In the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster,
Over any radio or television station, or
In any other way,
an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing any assertion, representation, or statement with respect to the business of
insurance, which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.
* * *
(k) Misrepresentation in insurance applications.--
1. Knowingly making a false or fraudulent written or oral statement or representation on, or relative to, an application or negotiation for an insurance