Washington| Change
[…] If the agency finds that immediate serious danger to the public health, safety, or welfare requires emergency suspension, restriction, or limitation of a license, it shall show compliance in its order with the requirements imposed by s. 120.54(9) on agencies making emergency rules. Summary suspension, restriction, or limitation

    may be ordered, but a formal suspension or revocation proceeding under this section shall also be promptly instituted and acted upon.

  9. Section 120.54(9)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    If an agency finds that an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare requires emergency action, the agency may adopt any rule necessitated by the immediate danger by any procedure which is fair under the circumstances and necessary to protect the public interest, provided that:

    * * *

    3. The agency publishes in writing at the time of, or prior to, its action the specific facts and reasons for finding an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare and its reasons for concluding that the procedure used is fair under the circumstances. . .

    . The agency’s findings of immediate danger, necessity, and procedural fairness shall be judicially reviewable.

  10. On February 2, 1994, the District Court of Appeal for the Fourth District of Florida issued its opinion in Witmer v.