STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Similarly, NHC's claim that Holmes/VHA's management committee lacked the authority to adopt the resolution authorizing the proposed project due to its location or because of limitations on its activities is contrary to unrefuted factual testimony. The testimony is competent substantial evidence requiring a factual determination that the management committee had the authority to authorize the filing of the Holmes/VHA CON application to construct the Palm Bay Center, even though the joint venture agreement was not received into evidence.
Subsection 408.037(2)(a), Florida Statutes, requires that CON applications contain:
A complete listing of all capital projects, including new health facility development projects and health facility acquisitions applied for, pending, approved, or underway in any state at the time of application, regardless of whether or not that state has a certificate-of-need program or a capital expenditure review program pursuant to section 1122 of the Social Security Act. The department may, by rule, require less-detailed information from major
health care providers. This listing shall include the applicant's actual or proposed financial commitment to those projects and
an assessment of their impact on the applicant's ability to provide the proposed project.
In Marriott Retirement Communities, Inc. v.