Washington| Change
[…] Thus, the third paragraph in Rule X.2.7(a) is not arbitrary or capricious.


  16. St. Joe has also challenged the third paragraph in Rule X.2.7(a) on the basis that it exceeds the delegated legislative authority by contemplating the creation of buffers abutting wetlands that will remain under the permitted designs; enlarges, modifies, and contravenes statutory authority by incorporating a secondary impacts to water resources review; and exceeds the grant of rulemaking authority by purporting to regulate uplands.


  17. The proposed rule implements Sections 373.413, 373.416, and 373.016, Florida Statutes. Section 373.413(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. Except for the exemptions set forth herein, the governing board or the department may require such permits and impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that the construction or alteration of any stormwater management system, dam, impoundment, reservoir, appurtenant work, or works will comply with the provisions of this part and applicable rules promulgated thereto and will not be harmful to the water resources of the district. The department or the governing board may delineate areas within the district where permits will be required.


  18. Section 373.416(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. Except for the exemptions set forth in this part, the governing board or department may require such permits and impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that the operation or maintenance of any stormwater management system, dam, impoundment, reservoir, appurtenant work, or works will comply with the provisions of this part and applicable rules promulgated thereto, will not be inconsistent with the overall objectives of the district, and will not be harmful to the water resources.

  19. Sections 373.016(1) and (2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The waters in the state are among its basic resources. Such waters have not heretofore been conserved or fully controlled so as to realize their full beneficial use.