Washington| Change
[…] 18. Section 373.416(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. Except for the exemptions set forth in this part, the governing board or department may require such permits and impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that the operation or maintenance of any stormwater management system, dam, impoundment, reservoir, appurtenant work, or works will comply with the provisions of this part and applicable rules promulgated thereto, will not be inconsistent with the overall objectives of the district, and will not be harmful to the water resources.

  19. Sections 373.016(1) and (2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The waters in the state are among its basic resources. Such waters have not heretofore been conserved or fully controlled so as to realize their full beneficial use.

    2. It is further declared to be the policy of the Legislature:

      1. To provide for the management of water and related land resources:

      2. To promote the conservation, development, and proper utilization of surface and ground water;

      3. To develop and regulate dams, impoundments, reservoirs, and other works and to provide water storage for beneficial purposes;

      4. To prevent damage from floods, soil erosion, and excessive drainage;

      5. To minimize degradation of water resources caused by the discharge of stormwater;

      6. To preserve natural resources, fish, and wildlife;

      7. To promote the public policy set forth in s. 403.021;

      8. To promote recreational development, protect public lands, and assist in maintaining the navigability of rivers and harbors; and

      9. Otherwise to promote the health, safety, and general welfare of the people of this state.

  20. Consideration of secondary impacts is within the authority of Sections 373.413, 373.416, and 373.016, Florida Statutes. In Sierra Club v. St. Johns River Water Management District and Florida Department of Transportation, Case No.