STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See also Dubin v. Department of Business Regulation, 262 So.2d 273 (Fla. 1st DCA 1972).
"The authority to issue a certificate includes the authority to revoke the certificate." Cirnigliaro v. Florida Police Standards and Training Commission, 409 So.2d 80 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982), at page 83, citing State Board of Education v. Nelson, 372 So.2d 114 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979). Further, Section 212.084(3), Florida Statutes, provides: "If the department determines that an entity no longer qualifies for an exemption, it shall revoke the tax exemption certificate of the entity."
The certificates of exemption issued to Iberia purport to have been issued pursuant to Section 212.08(6), Florida Statutes. That statutory provision reads as follows, in pertinent part: