STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "The authority to issue a certificate includes the authority to revoke the certificate." Cirnigliaro v. Florida Police Standards and Training Commission, 409 So.2d 80 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982), at page 83, citing State Board of Education v. Nelson, 372 So.2d 114 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979). Further, Section 212.084(3), Florida Statutes, provides: "If the department determines that an entity no longer qualifies for an exemption, it shall revoke the tax exemption certificate of the entity."
The certificates of exemption issued to Iberia purport to have been issued pursuant to Section 212.08(6), Florida Statutes. That statutory provision reads as follows, in pertinent part:
(6) Exemptions; political subdivisions.- There are also exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United
States Government, a state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of a state when payment is made directly to the dealer by the governmental entity.
Exemptions in tax laws are strictly construed against the party claiming them. Florida Department of Revenue v. Canaveral Port Authority, 642 So.2d 1097 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994); Mikos v. City of Sarasota, 636 So.2d 83 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994); Capital City Country Club, Inc. v.