STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Section 287.133(3)(e)4, Florida Statutes.
The Convicted Vendor List
Sections 287.132 and 287.133, Florida Statutes, authorize the Department to investigate and determine whether persons transacting business with public entities have been convicted of certain crimes and, if so, whether it would be "in the public interest" to place such persons on a "convicted vendor list." Any person placed on the convicted vendor list is prohibited from transacting business with public entities in Florida.
Section 287.133(3)(e)4, Florida Statutes, governs whether a person should be placed on the convicted vendor list and provides as follows:
4. In any proceeding under this section, the department shall be required to prove that it is in the public interest for the person to whom it has given notice under this section to be placed on the convicted vendor list. Proof of a conviction of the person or that one is an affiliate of such person shall constitute a prima facie case that it is in the public interest for the person or affiliate to whom the department has given
notice to be put on the convicted vendor list. Prompt payment of damages or posting of a bond, cooperation with investigation, and termination of the employment or other relationship with the employee or other natural person responsible for the public entity crime shall create a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the public interest to place a person or affiliate on
the convicted vendor list. Status as an affiliate must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. If the hearing officer determines that the person was not convicted or is not an affiliate of such person, that person or affiliate shall not be placed on the convicted vendor list.
White Swan, as a corporate entity, is a person for the purpose of Section 287.13, Florida Statutes. White Swan has been "convicted" of a "public entity crime." See Sections 287.133(1)(b) and (g), Florida Statutes, and paragraph 2 of the Joint Stipulation.
The parties have stipulated to facts concerning the factors to be considered pursuant to Section 287.133(3)(e), Florida Statutes, which mitigate against placing Respondents on the convicted vendor list.
The parties have stipulated to facts that indicate "[p]rompt payment of damages or posting of a bond, cooperation with investigation, the termination of the employment or other relationship with the employee or other natural person responsible for the public entity crime, prior or future self policing by White Swan to prevent public entity crimes, and reinstatement of clemency in a jurisdiction in relation to the public entity crime at issue . . ." Therefore, pursuant to Section 287.133(3)(e)4, Florida Statutes, the parties have stipulated to facts which create a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the public interest to place White Swan on the convicted vendor list.