STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On April 21, 1994, DMS issued a Notice of Intent pursuant to Subsection 287.133(3)(e)1., Florida Statutes. The Notice of Intent was based on the June 10, 1993 conviction of White Swan of a public entity crime as defined by Section 287.133(1)(g), Florida Statutes.
On May 10, 1994, pursuant to Subsection 287.133(3)(e)2., Florida Statutes, White Swan timely filed a petition for formal administrative hearing pursuant to section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, to determine whether it is in the public interest for White Swan to be placed on the State of Florida convicted vendor list.
Subsection 287.133(3)(e)3., Florida Statutes, establishes factors which, if applicable to a convicted vendor, will mitigate against placement of that vendor upon the convicted vendor list.
Subsection 287.133(3)(e)3.d, Florida Statutes, establishes "[p]rompt or voluntary payment of any damages or penalty as a result of the conviction" as a factor mitigating against placement on the convicted vendor list.
On August 5, 1991, Mr.