STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] White Swan commenced discussions with the Department of Justice on July 30, 1990, for the purpose of acceptance of responsibility for Mr. Johnson's actions, as well as for negotiations of a criminal fine in conjunction with the entry of a plea to a one count information.
Upon finalization of the matter with the U.S. Department of Justice, White Swan paid a civil penalty to the State of Texas in the amount of
$60,000.
Subsection 287.133(3)(e)3.e, Florida Statutes, establishes "[c]ooperation with state or federal investigation or prosecution of any public entity crime" as a mitigating factor.
Upon learning of the Grand Jury investigation and the possible violation of antitrust laws in connection with bids submitted to public schools in Southeastern Texas, in early June of 1990, White Swan fully cooperated with the Department of Justice.