STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] All supervisory personnel of the White Swan corporation have been advised of their responsibility to review the conduct of all employees under their supervision for adherence with all applicable antitrust laws, as well as other related laws applicable to the corporation's business, and each employee has been instructed to promptly notify corporate management in the event of the occurrence of any activity potentially violative of the antitrust laws or the corporate policy statement.
Subsection 287.133(3)(e)3.h, Florida Statutes, establishes "[r]einstatement or clemency in any jurisdiction in relation to the public entity crime at issue in the proceeding" as a mitigating factor.
To date, White Swan has not been advised of any limitation placed upon its engaging in business with any public or private entities in any location throughout the United States including the school districts of Texas.
Subsection 287.133(3)(e)3.i, Florida Statutes, establishes "[c]ompliance by the person or affiliate with the notification provisions of paragraph (a) or paragraph (b)" as a mitigating factor.
White Swan has fully complied in providing notification to DMS with regard to the guilty pleas and resulting convictions of White Swan and Mr. Johnson. It has also promptly supplied to DMS all information and documentation requested in conjunction with the investigation by DMS.
Subsection 287.133(3)(e)3.j, Florida Statutes, establishes "[t]he needs of public entities for additional competition in the procurement of goods and services in their respective markets" as a mitigating factor.
White Swan is engaged in the sale of wholesale food supplies to various public entities within the State of Florida.