STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The record in this cause reveals that Petitioner's application for certification as a minority business enterprise was denied by Respondent for the reason, inter alia, that the two minority owners had failed to establish that they had the technical knowledge and capability to control the day-to-day operation of an air-conditioning company. Respondent's Amended Motion relies on Section 287.0943(1)(e)1, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
(e) In assessing the status of ownership and control, certification criteria shall, at a minimum:
1. Link ownership by a minority person, as defined in s. 288.703(3), or as dictated by the legal obligations of a certifying organi-
zation, to day-to-day control and financial risk by the qualifying minority owner, and
to licensure of a minority owner in any trade or profession that the minority business enterprise will offer to the state when certified; however, the minority licenseholder need not be the controlling owner of the
enterprise, but must hold an ownership interest. Minority business enterprises presently certified by the state will not be subject
to the licensure requirement until 5 years after the effective date of this act.