STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 624.307, Florida Statutes, which concerns, inter alia, bearing the cost of investigations by Respondent and Section 627.062, Florida Statutes, provide some guidance. Section 624.307 provides in pertinent part:
(3) The department may conduct such investiga- tions of insurance matters, in addition to investigations expressly authorized, as it may deem proper to determine whether any person has violated any provision of this code or to secure information useful in the lawful administration of any such provision. The cost of such invest- igations shall be borne by the state.
Section 627.062(2) provides in pertinent part:
(f) In reviewing a rate filing, the department
may require the insurer to provide at the insurer's expense all information necessary to evaluate the condition of the company and the reasonableness
of the filing according to the criteria enumerated in this section.
It is clear that Respondent would bear all costs when conducting an investigation. It is equally clear that Respondent may require insurers to bear the cost of providing Respondent the information required under Section 627.062 for the rate filings.