STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rate Standards
Petitioner contends that the subjects set forth in the proposed rule bear no reasonable relationship to the standards set forth in Section 627.062, Florida Statutes. The mandated rate factors and standards to be used by Respondent in reviewing a rate filing to determine if it is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory are unambiguous and specific. Moreover, the statute allows for no deviation from the factors and standards, except for the factor expressed in Subsection 627.062(2)(b)13 which provides that "other relevant factors which impact upon the frequency or severity of claims or upon expenses" shall be considered and in accordance with generally accepted and reasonable actuarial techniques. Respondent, through the proposed rule, seeks to deviate from those unambiguous and specific rate factors and standards.