STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There is no specific authority for the holding of hearings on rate filings in Sections 626.9611, 626.9541, or 626.9551, Florida Statutes.
None of the enabling statutes specifically authorize Respondent to hold hearings on rate filings. However, Section 624.324 authorizes Respondent to hold hearings for a purpose "within the scope" of the insurance code:
The department may hold hearings for any purpose within the scope of this code deemed to be necessary.
Chapter 627, Florida Statutes, is referred to as the "Rating Law." Section 627.031, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that the purpose of the Rating Law is:
1 . . .
To promote the public welfare by regulating insurance rates as herein provided to the end that they shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
* * *
(d) To authorize cooperation between insurers in ratemaking and other related matters.
It is the purpose of this part to protect policyholders and the public against the adverse effects of excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory insurance rates, and to authorize the department to regulate such rates. If at any time the department has reason to believe any such rate is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory under the law, it is directed to take the necessary action to cause such rate to comply with the laws of this state.
Nothing in this part shall be construed to repeal or modify the provisions of part X of chapter 626, relating to unfair trade practices.
Section 627.062, Florida Statutes, entitled "Rate standards," proscribes excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory rates for all classes of insurance.