STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner has shown that no rational relationship has been shown. Accordingly, a public hearing on rate filings cannot be triggered by this proposed circumstance.
Costs of the Public Hearing
Petitioner further contends that to require insurers to participate in the public hearing at their own expense, as Respondent has done in the proposed rule, is impermissible. Respondent has no statutory authority for such a provision. Section 624.307, Florida Statutes, which concerns, inter alia, bearing the cost of investigations by Respondent and Section 627.062, Florida Statutes, provide some guidance. Section 624.307 provides in pertinent part:
(3) The department may conduct such investiga- tions of insurance matters, in addition to investigations expressly authorized, as it may deem proper to determine whether any person has violated any provision of this code or to secure information useful in the lawful administration of any such provision. The cost of such invest- igations shall be borne by the state.
Section 627.062(2) provides in pertinent part:
(f) In reviewing a rate filing, the department
may require the insurer to provide at the insurer's expense all information necessary to evaluate the condition of the company and the reasonableness