Washington| Change
[…] Whether the tax is characterized as "sales" or "use" tax is of little consequence.


  10. There is no dispute that Petitioner purchased tangible personal property at retail for use in this state. There is also no dispute that the "dealer", as that term is used under Chapter 212, Florida Statutes, was United and that United had the primary responsibility to collect sales tax on the transaction. Finally, there is no dispute that Section 212.07(9), Florida Statutes, also imposes liability for the tax on Petitioner if Petitioner "cannot prove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid to his vendor "


  11. The only issue which must be resolved in this case is whether Petitioner has proved that tax was paid by it to United.