STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] No competent evidence was produced which proved that the car seat, while being swung by Petitioner, struck another person or an object held by another person.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Department of State has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to Chapter 493, Florida Statutes.
Respondent is responsible for granting and denying applications for licenses for Class "D" Security Officers and Class "G" Statewide Firearm. Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes.
Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, reads as follows:
The following constitute grounds for
which disciplinary action specified in subsection
may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.
(j) Commission of an act of violence or the use of force on any person except in the lawful protection of one's self or another form physical harm.
When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:
Deny an initial or renewal application for license.