Washington| Change
[…] Thereafter, any driver whose license has been suspended shall be prohibited from driving any school bus on official Board business, unless the license has subsequently reinstated by the Superintendent of Schools, or his designee.


  2. Respondent's primary consideration must be the safety and protection of health of its students when appointing drivers and operating buses in accordance with all applicable law. Section 234.02, Florida Statutes.


  3. Section 234.111, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    Each school bus shall be brought to a full stop before crossing any railroad track and before entering or crossing any arterial highway or

    dangerous thoroughfare, and the bus shall not proceed until the driver has clearly observed that it is safe to proceed.


  4. Section 316.1575, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    1. Any person walking or driving a vehicle and approaching a railroad-highway grade crossing under any of the circumstances stated in this section shall stop within 50 feet but not less that 15