Washington| Change
[…] 2. Respondent's primary consideration must be the safety and protection of health of its students when appointing drivers and operating buses in accordance with all applicable law. Section 234.02, Florida Statutes.


  3. Section 234.111, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    Each school bus shall be brought to a full stop before crossing any railroad track and before entering or crossing any arterial highway or

    dangerous thoroughfare, and the bus shall not proceed until the driver has clearly observed that it is safe to proceed.


  4. Section 316.1575, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    1. Any person walking or driving a vehicle and approaching a railroad-highway grade crossing under any of the circumstances stated in this section shall stop within 50 feet but not less that 15

      feet from the nearest rail of such railroad and shall not proceed until he can do so safely. The foregoing requirements apply when:

      1. A clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad train;

        * * *

        1. An approaching train emits an audible signal or the railroad train, by reason of its speed or nearness to the crossing, is an immediate hazard; or

        2. An approaching railroad train is plainly visible and is in hazardous proximity to the railroad-highway grade crossing, regardless of the type of traffic control devices installed at the crossing.


  5. Section 316.159, Florida Statutes, specifically requires a school bus driver to stop within the required number of feet, to listen and look in both directions for approaching trains or activated warning signals, and to proceed only after determining that it is safe to do so.