Washington| Change
[…] See also, Smith v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 522 So.2d 956 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988), which, at page 958, quotes with approval the

      above

      following at page 958:


      "Clear and convincing evidence" is an inter- mediate standard of proof, more than the " preponderance of the evidence" standard used in most civil cases, and less than the "beyond a reasonable doubt" standard used in criminal cases. See State v. Graham, 240 So.2d 486 (Fla. 2d DCA 1970).


  12. Pursuant to Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission may impose various specified penalties "upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13(7). "