Washington| Change
[…] 16. What appears evident is that Ingram saw a way to pressure Fetzer into recouping for Ingram VB's debt to Ingram without any consideration being given for the change in the terms of the contract between Ingram and Fetzer. The threat to cancel the sale to Fetzer if Fetzer did not agree to collect a surcharge for Ingram from VB does not qualify as such. There was no legitimate modification of the contract between Ingram and


    9

    Fetzer. In fact, Ingram breached its contract with Fetzer and is, therefore, in violation of Section 601.64(2), Florida Statutes.

  17. Section 601.65, Florida Statutes, provides:

    If any licensed citrus dealer violates any provision of this chapter, such dealer shall be liable to the person allegedly injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of such violation.

  18. The question, then, is what is the proper amount of damages owed to Fetzer as a result of Ingram's breach of contract. The evidence is clear that though VB's financial

    ..

    status was shaky, it could have continued to buy the oranges fro