Washington| Change
[…] In O.J. Investments v. George Mason Citrus, Inc., DACS 94- 0453 (Fla. Dept. of Agriculture 1994), the Department ruled on the question of whether a debt due on an antecedent contract was recoverable under the Citrus Code. We held as follows:

The relief to producers provided by the Florida Citrus Code is based upon

contracts made and entered into during a particular shipping season. A shipping season is defined by Section 601.03(23), Florida Statutes, as that period of time from August 1 of one year and ending July 31 of the following year. Section 601.61(2) provides that "[f]or purposes of this chapter, every [contract between a citrus fruit dealer and a producer] shall be conclusively deemed to have been made and entered into during the shipping season in which the delivery of fruit into the primary channel of trade is made." Fruit delivered in the primary channel of trade is defined by Section 601.03(28) to mean "when [the fruit] is sold or delivered for shipment in fresh form, or when it is received and accepted at a canning, concentrating, or processing plant for canning, concentrating, or processing."