Washington| Change
[…] 2. The Department shall provide technical assistance in the details of the endeavor.

    3. The Department and the Department of General Services [now the Department of Management Services] must be in joint agreement before turnkey approval is granted.

    A physical inspection of completed building and sites will be made by the Department who will,

    in turn, supply the Division of Building Construction and Property Management with a Certification of Acceptance, and a Certificate Citing the Date of Occupancy. . . .


  52. Section 255.25(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


    Except as provided in subsection (10), no state agency shall enter into a lease as lessee for the use of 3,000 square feet or more of space in a privately owned building except upon advertisement for and receipt of competitive bids and award to the lowest and best bidder. The Division of Facil- ities Management [ of the Department of Management Services] shall have the authority to approve a lease for 3,000 square feet or more of space that covers more than 1 fiscal year subject to the pro- vision of ss. 216.311, 255.2501, 255.2502, and 255.2503, if such lease is in the judgement of the division, in the best interests of the state.

    This paragraph does not apply to buildings or facilities of any size leased for the purpose of providing care and living space for persons.


  53. It is apparent that District X was proceeding under the assumption that Rule 60H-1.015 governed the procurement of the lease rather than 60H-1.017. The procurement of space for the CMS facility is for turnkey construction.