Washington| Change
[…] (Underlined in the original.)


On June 24, 1994, HRS notified both Gulf and ANF that "authorization ha[d] been granted to award subject lease to" Gulf. Treating this letter as notice of the agency's intended decision, ANF filed first a timely notice of protest, then a timely formal written protest, alleging that Gulf's bid was not responsive.

While the protest was pending, agency personnel reconsidered the merits of

locating the clinic on the campus of Broward General Hospital, particularly in light of section 255.25(4)(b), Florida Statutes (1995), which provides: "State agencies shall cooperate with local governmental units by using suitable, existing publicly owned facilities . . . ." The North Broward Hospital District, which owns and operates Broward General Hospital, is a local governmental unit.


On August 26, 1994, ANF filed a notice of withdrawal of formal written protest which requested "[t]hat this proceeding be closed."