Washington| Change
[…] [Bracketed material added for clarity.] This language became the focus of the concurrent Section 120.535 F.S. proceeding.


  18. The deficiency notice did not refer to the prior "cancellation" of Petitioner's salesman's license based on Mr. Stanzel's March 1, 1993 notice that Petitioner had left his employ effective October 19, 1992.


  19. The deficiency notice cited Section 326.004(8) F.S. [1993] which provides:


    Licensing.-

    (8) A person may not be licensed as a broker unless he has been a salesman for at least 2 consecutive years, and may not be licensed as a broker after October 1, 1990, unless he has been licensed as a salesman for at least 2 consecutive years.


  20. The deficiency notice also specified that if Petitioner paid another dollar for a fingerprinting fee and provided an explanation of his 1992 yacht sales, the agency would issue a new salesman's license.